Skip to main content

    Compare software costs and lifetime deals. Purchases from LemDeals and offers listed from other sellers have different terms. Read seller terms →

    LemDeals

    Is AppSumo legit? 470 tracked price snapshots say (2026)

    TL;DR

    • AppSumo publishes a 60-day refund window and our crawler has observed its catalog across 52 separate days without finding evidence of phantom pricing. On the evidence we hold, it operates as a real marketplace.
    • We have logged 470 price snapshots across 61 AppSumo listings since 2026-08-04.
    • 87% of tracked AppSumo listings never changed their listed price during our observation window; where prices did move, the average swing was 77%.
    • The median live AppSumo listing costs $9.00, with the catalog ranging from $0.00 to $279.00.
    • 23% of the AppSumo listings we have ever tracked are no longer live — the practical measure of how long an offer stays purchasable.

    The verdict on AppSumo, and what it rests on

    AppSumo publishes a 60-day refund window and our crawler has observed its catalog across 52 separate days without finding evidence of phantom pricing. On the evidence we hold, it operates as a real marketplace. We do not sell on AppSumo, take no payment from it, and hold no affiliate arrangement with it. That matters here because nearly every other page answering this question earns a commission on the answer.

    Signals measured on AppSumo

    Our record on AppSumo began 2026-08-04 and now covers 52 crawl days and 470 logged prices. These are the raw signals, before interpretation.

    Signal we measuredObserved valueWhat it tells you
    Listings observed61Catalog depth our crawler has confirmed exists
    Distinct crawl days52Length of our own observation record, first capture 2026-08-04
    Price snapshots captured470Every price we have logged, not a one-off visit
    Listings whose price never moved87%High means the advertised price is the real price
    Average price swing where it did move77%Large swings suggest inflated "was" prices
    Listings no longer live14 of 61 (23%)Catalog churn — how fast offers disappear
    Stated refund window60 daysYour actual recourse if the tool disappoints
    Categories covered26Breadth of the catalog we observed

    87% of AppSumo listings never moved their price during our observation window. That is the profile of a marketplace whose advertised price is simply the price — the opposite of the rotating "was" figure that manufactures a permanent discount.

    14 of the 61 AppSumo listings we have tracked are no longer live, a 23% churn rate. Offers here have a real shelf life without vanishing overnight.

    Where AppSumo concentrates

    A marketplace's catalog mix tells you whether it is likely to carry what you are looking for. Across the 61 AppSumo listings we track, Software is the largest category, spread across 26 categories in total.

    Category on AppSumoListings trackedShare of catalog
    Software3456%
    Website Builder23%
    AI Content Creation23%
    Website Builder and E-commerce12%
    Business Tools12%
    Startup Tool12%
    AI Prompt Enhancement12%
    Web Automation & Data Extraction12%
    SaaS12%
    Ecommerce12%
    Browser Extension12%
    Reputation Management12%
    Scheduling Tool12%
    Voice-based data collection12%
    Membership12%
    Customer Support12%
    Digital Business Cards12%
    Customer Support Tool12%
    Scheduling Software12%
    AI Communication Tools12%
    AI Workspace12%
    Video Creation Tool12%
    Courses & learning12%
    Writing Tools12%
    AI Video Generation12%
    Online Course Platform12%

    Breadth and depth trade off against each other. A marketplace concentrated in a few categories usually curates harder inside them; one spread thin across many tends to surface more unknown vendors, which raises the importance of the refund window below.

    What things actually cost on AppSumo

    Distribution across every AppSumo listing our crawler currently observes with a tracked price — a range rather than a marketing adjective.

    Price pointObserved on AppSumo
    Cheapest live listing$0.00
    Median live listing$9.00
    Most expensive live listing$279.00
    Listings with a tracked price61

    Weigh that median against the annual subscription it would replace; our per-tool cost-of-ownership pages run that comparison explicitly, and the break-even horizon usually decides it rather than the headline discount.

    Your actual recourse: the refund window

    AppSumo publishes a 60-day refund window. That ranks first among the 7 marketplaces we track by window length. A refund window is the only enforceable protection a lifetime-deal buyer has, which is also why the distinction between a marketplace listing and a resold account matters: a resold seat carries no window at all, whatever the seller promises.

    Two conditions attach to almost every window in this category. The code usually has to be unredeemed, and the clock usually starts at purchase rather than at redemption — sitting on a code for three weeks can consume most of your evaluation time. Read AppSumo's published policy directly rather than trusting any summary, including this one.

    What this page does not tell you

    The boundary of this assessment is what a crawler can observe: listings, prices and stated policies. Support responsiveness and long-term vendor survival sit outside it. Marketplace legitimacy and product quality are separate questions, and a legitimate marketplace routinely sells software its vendor later abandons. Judge the marketplace on the evidence above and each tool on its own.

    How this assessment is maintained

    Recomputed on every crawl cycle, most recently 2026-10-22. If AppSumo's price stability, churn rate or refund policy changes, these figures change with the next cycle.

    Related tracked pages

    Sources

    Last verified 2026-10-22 · Reviewed by LemDeals Automated Tracker v1